Friday, September 20, 2013

Kenzie's spanking survey :)

Kenzie's spanking survey!! Go here to read her answers and get the easy copy and paste questions :)

1.) Was there a certain event from your life, that sparked the spanking interest? If so, feel free to share:
 I was a 50 shades reader. Ultimately I googled and found the dd community. I think I read all of Clint & Chelsea's blogs twice before I ever got brave enough to bring it up to Fireman. I still don't know how I found the courage to bring it up, lol!! 
And for the record, I know 50S is a not-so-great portrayal of the dd/bdsm/ttwd community AND not-so-greatly written, but it brought me here. 

2.) What do you most often call your HOH/Spanker? (Sir, Master, etc.)
Nothing specific or special. I totally find myself feeling like I should say Sir when I'm in trouble, but he's never required it. 

3.) What does your HOH/Spanker most often call you? (Young Lady, Girl, etc)
I don't think he calls me anything special either.. Baby is the most used term, I guess :) He calls me 'love' a lot.  I really like that.  It just rolls out of his mouth and it's instantly sexy when he calls me that :)

4.) We're building a big spanko bonfire, which one implement are you bringing to toss in?
We don't have much of a collection yet.. I am actually looking forward to getting new stuff to not hate lol ;) 

5.) We all know how many punishments there are to choose from; spanking, lecturing, corner time, etc.. but what about rewards? Do you have a favorite 'reward' that is used? If not, what's something you'd like used as a reward?
I think I like date nights the most. They're not exactly used as a reward, but it's not like we are going to have one if I'm in trouble. 

6.) What's that one phrase, that when it's used, you know you're in trouble?
It's a look, not a phrase. 😠

7.) What's something you'd like to cross off your spanking bucket list? Being shy is not an option here people. ;)
We were going to do a fun date night once with a spanking before we left, him picking out everything from panties to food.. And anything before, during, or after that he wanted... But the sitter fell through and we haven't had the opportunity. I definitely want that ASAP... With as much instruction that he wants to provide :) 

8.) Someone comes to you, and says they just started practicing domestic discipline. What's the biggest piece of advice you can give them?
Chill. It's going to take a while, it's not immediate. You have to keep talking. And I think a big one is... He can't be in control without you bring submissive. They feed off each other. . 

9.) Where is the craziest place you've been spanked?
On a bean-bag chair ;) 

10.) We talked about a spanking bucket list, now let's get a little more into it.. what about a BDSM style bucket list? What's something you'd like to cross off of that?
Hmm. I really don't know. I'd have to think more. 

11.) Is there a punishment you thought you'd never try, but ended up trying and finding effective?
I have to think about that one, too. I guess bedroom time. 

12.) What is something you wish you knew before you started DD/TTWD?
That it wouldn't be perfect from the very beginning.  I think for some reason we all think it's going to be instant magic.  It is, in a way, but there's still a lot of kinks (ha! no pun intended!!) to work out  

13.) If you could take a break from one rule, for one week, which rule would it be?
Laundry.  I'd love for someone else to do it. LoL :)

14.) This might sound like a no brainer at first, but really think about it. If you could only have one sort of spanking in your dynamic, would you rather it be discipline or fun?
Discipline.  That's how our dynamic works the best.  We fall into our roles, it helps us both be centered and closer to one another..   (Great question, btw, Kenzie!)

15.) If your HOH/Spanker messed up, and offered to let you spank them, would you? Why/Why not?
No, I don't think I could do it.  I joke around about it sometimes, but when it comes down to it, he could never submit! :) 

16.) What is your favorite form of aftercare?
Sexy time.  I know some people really frown on sex after a spanking, but it works for us.  

17.) How was DD/spanking brought up to you, or how did you bring it up to your partner?
I brought it up.  I wish I could remember exactly what I said, but I can't remember.  It was probably stupid and that's why my brain is blocking it out, lol.  I know I am braver by text, so I know that's how it was originally initiated.  

18.) If your spanker could use only one implement from here on out, what would they use?
The only one we currently have.. the hairbrush.  But i think that's going to change soon.  We need some variety ;) 

19.) Do you have a favorite pair of panties to wear when you know you're going to be spanked? If so, what are they?
The majority of mine are sexy, so it generally doesn't matter.  He makes sure I know they don't save me, lol.  

20.) Unfortunately/fortunately (depending on how you look at it) mind reading hasn't yet been perfected. What's something you want your HOH/Dom/Spanker to know? (For example, don't be afraid to spank harder, or something along those lines.) Don't be afraid, spill!
I recently told him.  I'd rather him be more strict than more lenient.  The leniency makes me feel like he doesn't care.  

I think I would also say I'm not afraid to try new implements.  Well, I am, but I'll be brave at least once, lol :)

*Bonus Question (just because it's fun)- Is there a picture (spanking, dd, Ds, etc related) that you just really love? If so, let's see it!*

There are tons! 

Hope you all have a great weekend!!! I know we will.  Fireman just texted to say as long as we can get a sitter, we are going out tonight.  Just US!! 

Tuesday, September 17, 2013


My husband isn't one to use the word need very often. Me? Oh, I use it daily. Hourly probably, lol. (Fireman, when you read this, don't forget I need the new iPhone lol). 
What I need is generally not stuff. We have enough stuff. My kids have too much stuff and I'm working on thinning it out. It's tricky, every time I grab something they haven't seen, talked about, or played with in a while? Nooooo! That's my favorite! I love it! I neeeed it. Lol. 
Now, I just try to clean stuff out when they're gone or busy doing something else and can't see me. 

I always say I don't can't function when FM is not here. I get in a tangled mess and feel like I'm drowning. Everything piles up, everything that could go wrong does, and I get overwhelmed. It's getting easier now, I think it's probably thanks to ttwd, but I still hate to be without him.  I hear from him more. He lets me know how he is, or that he's missing me. It makes me feel better... In the past, he's been out of town and I've only heard from him a few times for the entire duration.  We were just on separate pages. No communication. No understanding. 

All of that added up, to me, equaled that he didn't care. 

Now I understand that he did. He always has, we just weren't on the same wavelength. It goes back to that driving analogy. We were both steering, but in different directions and it wasn't working, obviously. Now, it's a different outlook for both of us. We are together, not always physically, but always mentally. 

I think I've told him a million times that I just wanted him to need me, but I never felt it. I never felt important or essential. I wanted to feel as essential to his life as he was to mine. I was, I just never felt it. 

All of that changed. 
Now I know. Now I feel it. Now I see it and I think know everyone else does, too. We've always been like magnets to each other, but now it's like a super-magnet. It is electricity. 

We are just drawn to each other. Even when we are sitting together on the couch.. We want to be touching. In the middle of the night, I'll feel him reach to me. 

He rarely says he needs anything. He never wants the newest phone. He never has the newest car or other item. He gets something he likes and stays with it. I think he's had 3 phones since we've been together. THREE. Not married, together! Almost 11 years together and 3 phones. I've probably had 11 lol. I am hard on things, I break things easily. I should really work at a testing facility for Good Housekeeping ;) 

It says a lot about him. He finds something he really likes and that's it. There's no trying to find something better, no always wanting new, bright and shiny. He wants what he has already. He makes a decision and sticks with it, confident with his choice. He doesn't usually have a need. 

Last night was different. He sent me a text when he was on his way home. I was just finishing up getting the kids' morning things ready when I got the text alert. *I'll need a quick shower, but then I need you ready for a quick maintenance session.

He needs me. 
And that's all I need. :) 


Monday, September 16, 2013

Back at it..

I didn't realize home long it had been since my last post. I don't think I've even logged in to blogger for a few days.  I'm not entirely sure why. We've been busy, but we are always busy. 

It was that week of the month last week and while it doesn't give me a free pass, he was a little more lenient than usual.  We tried to get back to routine after he came back from out of town, but it wasn't easy. It does take a little work. Honestly, it was mostly my fault that it took until last night to get it back. I am very proud of my fireman though. He didn't waiver, or if he did, I didn't see it. 

He had a difficult weekend. He lost his first grandparent. He wasn't in the best health, but it was still a bit of a surprise. I'm sure he could use your good thoughts and prayers this week. :)   I heard his grandmother say they'd been together her whole life. She'd never really been apart from him. They'd been together for more than 60 years, married so young. I think that's the hardest part. 

Last night, after he let me stay up late to watch the Miss America pageant (ahem, that he watched with me, lol) he quietly spoke instruction. Go get in position and wait for me. OkayI went to our room and stuck my head back out. Shirt? He shook his head. Off with the shirt.

He didn't make me wait long, he walked in and his fingertips grazed my back. Yummmm. He didn't say much. I really felt like he just needed to feel me. I needed to feel him. It was perfect.  

I watched him this weekend. Out of the corner of my eye when he wasn't looking, I watched. I watched when he knew I was. He is yummy, he is sweet and strong. He is the most amazing man. I fell in love with him more this weekend. But I think I fall in love with him more everyday. 

Hope everyone has a good week :) 

Wednesday, September 4, 2013

one.hundred :)

This is officially my 100th post!!!!!!!  I didn't think this post would ever happen. I thought maybe I'd blog for a while, then just move on to something else. That seems to be the norm for us. 

Not this time! 

Ttwd is here to stay. Forever. Which probably means blogging is here to stay, forever. Sometimes it's hard to come up with a topic to write about, but you never know. Sometimes one tiny thought turns into an essay that I never expected. 

My hubby is out of town and it blows. And certainly not in the good way. I dropped him off at the airport the other day and now I'm impatiently counting down the time until his returning flight. He's out of town for a good reason and knowing that makes it easier, but I hate him being so far away. I don't like being a single mom... Single wife. 

The night before he left was a little hectic. I figured with it being so late and having to get up wayyyy before the sun, that we would just go to bed. Nope. A little reminding was in order. He let me keep my panties, even though they provided ZERO protection, lol, and proceeded to say that although he would be gone, I was still his. Yum. It's so reassuring. I know he loves me. But feeling that and hearing it in those moments is explosive. 

I know you guys know exactly what I'm talking about. :) 

Hope you've had a great week so far!