Friday, September 20, 2013

Kenzie's spanking survey :)

Kenzie's spanking survey!! Go here to read her answers and get the easy copy and paste questions :)

1.) Was there a certain event from your life, that sparked the spanking interest? If so, feel free to share:
 I was a 50 shades reader. Ultimately I googled and found the dd community. I think I read all of Clint & Chelsea's blogs twice before I ever got brave enough to bring it up to Fireman. I still don't know how I found the courage to bring it up, lol!! 
And for the record, I know 50S is a not-so-great portrayal of the dd/bdsm/ttwd community AND not-so-greatly written, but it brought me here. 

2.) What do you most often call your HOH/Spanker? (Sir, Master, etc.)
Nothing specific or special. I totally find myself feeling like I should say Sir when I'm in trouble, but he's never required it. 

3.) What does your HOH/Spanker most often call you? (Young Lady, Girl, etc)
I don't think he calls me anything special either.. Baby is the most used term, I guess :) He calls me 'love' a lot.  I really like that.  It just rolls out of his mouth and it's instantly sexy when he calls me that :)

4.) We're building a big spanko bonfire, which one implement are you bringing to toss in?
We don't have much of a collection yet.. I am actually looking forward to getting new stuff to not hate lol ;) 

5.) We all know how many punishments there are to choose from; spanking, lecturing, corner time, etc.. but what about rewards? Do you have a favorite 'reward' that is used? If not, what's something you'd like used as a reward?
I think I like date nights the most. They're not exactly used as a reward, but it's not like we are going to have one if I'm in trouble. 

6.) What's that one phrase, that when it's used, you know you're in trouble?
It's a look, not a phrase. 😠

7.) What's something you'd like to cross off your spanking bucket list? Being shy is not an option here people. ;)
We were going to do a fun date night once with a spanking before we left, him picking out everything from panties to food.. And anything before, during, or after that he wanted... But the sitter fell through and we haven't had the opportunity. I definitely want that ASAP... With as much instruction that he wants to provide :) 

8.) Someone comes to you, and says they just started practicing domestic discipline. What's the biggest piece of advice you can give them?
Chill. It's going to take a while, it's not immediate. You have to keep talking. And I think a big one is... He can't be in control without you bring submissive. They feed off each other. . 

9.) Where is the craziest place you've been spanked?
On a bean-bag chair ;) 

10.) We talked about a spanking bucket list, now let's get a little more into it.. what about a BDSM style bucket list? What's something you'd like to cross off of that?
Hmm. I really don't know. I'd have to think more. 

11.) Is there a punishment you thought you'd never try, but ended up trying and finding effective?
I have to think about that one, too. I guess bedroom time. 

12.) What is something you wish you knew before you started DD/TTWD?
That it wouldn't be perfect from the very beginning.  I think for some reason we all think it's going to be instant magic.  It is, in a way, but there's still a lot of kinks (ha! no pun intended!!) to work out  

13.) If you could take a break from one rule, for one week, which rule would it be?
Laundry.  I'd love for someone else to do it. LoL :)

14.) This might sound like a no brainer at first, but really think about it. If you could only have one sort of spanking in your dynamic, would you rather it be discipline or fun?
Discipline.  That's how our dynamic works the best.  We fall into our roles, it helps us both be centered and closer to one another..   (Great question, btw, Kenzie!)

15.) If your HOH/Spanker messed up, and offered to let you spank them, would you? Why/Why not?
No, I don't think I could do it.  I joke around about it sometimes, but when it comes down to it, he could never submit! :) 

16.) What is your favorite form of aftercare?
Sexy time.  I know some people really frown on sex after a spanking, but it works for us.  

17.) How was DD/spanking brought up to you, or how did you bring it up to your partner?
I brought it up.  I wish I could remember exactly what I said, but I can't remember.  It was probably stupid and that's why my brain is blocking it out, lol.  I know I am braver by text, so I know that's how it was originally initiated.  

18.) If your spanker could use only one implement from here on out, what would they use?
The only one we currently have.. the hairbrush.  But i think that's going to change soon.  We need some variety ;) 

19.) Do you have a favorite pair of panties to wear when you know you're going to be spanked? If so, what are they?
The majority of mine are sexy, so it generally doesn't matter.  He makes sure I know they don't save me, lol.  

20.) Unfortunately/fortunately (depending on how you look at it) mind reading hasn't yet been perfected. What's something you want your HOH/Dom/Spanker to know? (For example, don't be afraid to spank harder, or something along those lines.) Don't be afraid, spill!
I recently told him.  I'd rather him be more strict than more lenient.  The leniency makes me feel like he doesn't care.  

I think I would also say I'm not afraid to try new implements.  Well, I am, but I'll be brave at least once, lol :)

*Bonus Question (just because it's fun)- Is there a picture (spanking, dd, Ds, etc related) that you just really love? If so, let's see it!*

There are tons! 

Hope you all have a great weekend!!! I know we will.  Fireman just texted to say as long as we can get a sitter, we are going out tonight.  Just US!! 


  1. It seems like there's a lot of us who found DD through 50!

  2. Aw, I loveee that you did this! Yay. Loved your answers, and you picked out some great pictures. :)